Council Members

The IFOAM EU Council consists of one Council member and a maximum of 2 Deputy Council Members from each EU country, elected by the respective National Assembly and acts as a second chamber to the IFOAM EU Board. 

The Council elects a chair and one vice-chair among its Council members/deputies for a period of two years in the first meeting after the General Assembly.

IFOAM EU Council Members 2016-2018:

Austria

Sabine Eigenschink
Council Member & Board Vice President for Regulation & Certification
Austria Bio Garantie

Thomas Fertl
Deputy Council Member & Board Member & Rapporteur for farming
Bio Austria

 
   

Belgium

Lieve Vercauteren
Council Member
BioForum

 

Muriel Huybrechts
Deputy Council Member
Le College Des Producteurs

   

Bulgaria

Albena Simeonova
Council Member
Bulgarian Organic Products Association

Stoilko Apostolov
Deputy Council Member
Bioselena

   
Croatia

Jelena Petrov
Council Member
Dalmatia EKO

 

Marko Sever
Deputy Council Member
Croatian Organic Agricultural Association

 

Andrea Vugrinović
Deputy Council Member
Lokvina Ltd

   

Czech Republic

Jiri Lehejcek
Council Member & Board Member
Czech Technology Platform for Organic Agriculture

   

Denmark

Sybille Kyed
Council Member & Board Member
Organic Denmark - Økologisk Landsforening

Per Kolster
Deputy Council Member
Organic Denmark - Økologisk Landsforening

   

Estonia

Merit Mikk
Council Member
Estonian Organic Farming Foundation

Airi Vetemaa
Deputy Council Member
Estonian Organic Farming Foundation

   

Finland

 

Mikko Simola
Council Member
Kymi Organic

Aira Sevón
Deputy Council Member
ESVY ry

Marika Auersalmi
Deputy Council Member
MaBio Oy

   
France

Sylvie Dulong
Council Member & Board Member
FNAB

 

Jean Marc Leveque
Deputy Council Member
Triballat-Noyal

   
Germany 

Peter Röhrig
Council Member
BÖLW

Kirsten Arp

Kirsten Arp
Deputy Council Member
BNN

Antje Koelling
Deputy Council Member
Demeter
 
Greece 

Konstantinos Dimitriadis
Council Member
DIO

Elias Mavrias
Deputy Council Member
Attiki Association of Organic Farmers Markets

Andreas Georgakakis 
Deputy Council Member
Biohellas

   

Hungary

Éva Sándorné Ács
Council Member
Kishantos Rural Development Centre

Lea Bauer
Deputy Council Member
Biokontroll Hungária Nonprofit Kft

   

Iceland

Olafur Dyrmundsson
Council Member
BiRala Farmers Association Iceland

Stefán Gíslason
Deputy Council Member
Vottunarstofan Tun ehf

   

Ireland

Gillian Westbrook
Council Member & Chair Person
IOFGA 

Grace Maher
Deputy Council Member
IOFGA 

Eveline Gill
Deputy Council Member
Organic Trust Ltd

   

Italy

Antonio Compagnoni
Council member
ICEA

Riccardo Cozzo
Deputy Council Member
BioAgriCert

Livia Ortolani
Deputy Council Member
AIAB

   

Latvia

Gustavs Norkarklis
Council member
ALOA

Liga Lojina
Deputy Council Member
Ekoprodukti

   

Lithuania

Edita Karbauskiene
Council Member
Lithuanian Association of Organic Farmers - Gaja

Antanas Svirskis
Deputy Council Member
Lithuanian Association of Organic Farmers - Gaja

   

Luxembourg

 

Daniela Noesen-Steiger
Council Member
Bio-Lëtzebuerg

   

Malta

Mario Salerno
Council Member
MOAM

Joe Sciberras
Deputy Council Member
MOAM

The Netherlands

Bavo Van Den Idsert
Council Member & Board Treasurer & Processing-trade Sector Rapporteur
Bionext

Marian Blom
Deputy Council Member
Bionext

Paulien Veerman
Deputy Council Member
Bionext

   

Norway

Gerald Altena
Council Member
DEBIO

Grete Serikstad
Deputy Council Member
Bioforsk Organic Food and Farming

   

Poland

Dorota Metera
Council Member & Vice-Chair Person
BIOEKSPERT Ltd

 

Tomasz Sakowski
Deputy Council Member
Institute of Genetics and Animal Breeding of the Polish Academy of Sciences

Ewa Rembialkowska
Deputy Council Member
Faculty of Human Nutrition and Consumer Sciences

   

Portugal

Jaime Manuel Carvalho Ferreira
Council Member
Agrobio

Alexandra Maurer da Costa
Deputy Council Member
Agrobio

   
Romania

Avraham Marian Cioceanu
Council Member
Bio Romania Association

   
Slovakia 

Milos Homola
Council Member
Ekotrend Slovakia

   

Slovenia

Anamarija Slabe
Council Member
Institute for Sustainable Development

 

Boris Fras
Deputy Council Member
Biodar, Union of Slovenian Organic Farmers Association

   

Spain

Évelyne Alcázar Marín
Council Member & Board Member
Ecovalia

 

Victor Gonzalvez
Council Member
SEAE

 

Isidre Martinez
Deputy Council Member
SEAE

   

Sweden

Marianne Schonning
Council Member
Swedish Ecological Farmers Association

 

 

Maria Wivstad
Deputy Council Member
Swedish university of Agrictulture (SLU)

 

Paula Quintana Fernandez
Deputy Council Member
KRAV

   

Switzerland

Barbara Früh
Council Member
FiBL

 

Hans Ramseier
Deputy Council Member
Bio Suisse

   
United Kingdom

Christopher Stopes
President
EcoS Consultancy

Christopher Atkinson
Council Member
Soil Association

 

Lawrence Woodward
Deputy Council Member
Beyond GM