Council Members

The IFOAM EU Council consists of one Council member and a maximum of 2 Deputy Council Members from each EU country, elected by the respective National Assembly and acts as a second chamber to the IFOAM EU Board. 

The Council elects a chair and one vice-chair among its Council members/deputies for a period of two years in the first meeting after the General Assembly.


IFOAM EU Council Chairs 2018-2020:

  • Évelyne Alcázar Marín (Spain) - Chair person
  • Dorota Metera (Poland) - Vice-Chair person 
     

IFOAM EU Council Members 2018-2020:

Austria

Sabine Eigenschink
Council Member 
Austria Bio Garantie

 

Thomas Fertl
Deputy Council Member & Board Member - Rapporteur for farming
Bio Austria

 
   

Belgium

Lieve Vercauteren
Council Member
BioForum

 

 

Muriel Huybrechts
Deputy Council Member
Le College Des Producteurs

   

Bulgaria

Stoilko Apostolov
Council Member
Bioselena

 Albena Simeonova
Deputy Council Member
Bulgarian Organic Products Association
   
Croatia

Andrea Vugrinović
Council Member
Lokvina Ltd

   

Czech Republic

Jiri Lehejcek
Council Member & Board Member
Czech Technology Platform for Organic Agriculture

   

Denmark

Sybille Kyed
Council Member 
Organic Denmark - Økologisk Landsforening

 

Per Kolster
Deputy Council Member
Organic Denmark - Økologisk Landsforening

   

Estonia

Merit Mikk
Council Member
Estonian Organic Farming Foundation

 

Airi Vetemaa
Deputy Council Member
Estonian Organic Farming Foundation

   
Finland

Aira Sevón
Council Member
ESVY ry

  

Mikko Simola
Deputy Council Member
Kymi Organic 

    
France

Sylvie Dulong
Council Member & Board Member
FNAB

  

Jean Marc Leveque
Deputy Council Member
Triballat-Noyal

  

Michel Reynaud
Deputy Council Member & Board Member - Rapporteur for Certification
Ecocert

   
Germany 

Peter Röhrig
Council Member
BÖLW

Kirsten Arp

Kirsten Arp
Deputy Council Member
BNN

Antje Koelling
Deputy Council Member
Demeter
 
Greece 

Konstantinos Dimitriadis
Council Member
DIO

 

Elias Mavrias
Deputy Council Member
Attiki Association of Organic Farmers Markets

 

Andreas Georgakakis 
Deputy Council Member
Biohellas

   

Hungary

Lea Bauer
Council Member
Biokontroll Hungária Nonprofit Kft

  

Hajnalka Homoki
Deputy Council Member
Biokontroll Hungária Nonprofit Kft.

   

Iceland

Olafur Dyrmundsson
Council Member
BiRala Farmers Association Iceland

 

Stefán Gíslason
Deputy Council Member
Vottunarstofan Tun ehf

   

Ireland

Gillian Westbrook
Council Member 
IOFGA 

 

Grace Maher
Deputy Council Member
IOFGA 

 

Eveline Gill
Deputy Council Member
Organic Trust Ltd

   

Italy

Antonio Compagnoni
Council member
ICEA

 

Riccardo Cozzo
Deputy Council Member
BioAgriCert

  

Matteo Bartolini
Deputy Council Member
FederBio

   

Latvia

Gustavs Norkarklis
Council member
ALOA

 

Andrejs Briedis
Deputy Council Member
ALOA

 

 Jānis Garančs
Deputy Council Member
ALOA
   

Lithuania

Virginija Luksiene
Council Member & Board Member 
Public Insitution Ekoagros

 

 

 

Almantas Liorentas
Deputy Council Member
Lithuanian Association of Organic Farms (LEUA)

 

 

 

Skirmantas Nikstele
Deputy Council Member
Agropro LLC
   

Luxembourg

 

Daniela Noesen-Steiger
Council Member
Bio-Lëtzebuerg

   

Malta

Mario Salerno
Council Member
MOAM

 

Joe Sciberras
Deputy Council Member
MOAM

   

The Netherlands

Marian Blom
Council Member & Board Member
Bionext

 

 

   

Paulien Veerman
Deputy Council Member
Bionext

  

Miriam van Bree
Deputy Council Member
Bionext

   

Norway

Gerald Altena
Council Member
DEBIO

 

Grete Serikstad
Deputy Council Member
Bioforsk Organic Food and Farming

  

Børre Solberg
Deputy Council Member
Oikos Økologisk Norge

   

Poland

Dorota Metera
Council Member & Vice-Chair Person
BIOEKSPERT Ltd

  

Tomasz Sakowski
Deputy Council Member
Institute of Genetics and Animal Breeding of the Polish Academy of Sciences

 

 

Waldemar Fortuna
Deputy Council Member
AGRO BIO TEST

   

Portugal

Jaime Manuel Carvalho Ferreira
Council Member
Agrobio

   
Romania

Avraham Marian Cioceanu
Council Member
Bio Romania Association

   
Slovakia 

Milos Homola
Council Member
Ekotrend Slovakia

   

Slovenia

Anamarija Slabe
Council Member
Institute for Sustainable Development

   

Spain

Évelyne Alcázar Marín
Council Member & Chair person 
Ecovalia

  

María Dolores Raigón Jiménez
Deputy Council Member
SEAE

 

Victor Gonzálvez Pérez
Deputy Council Member
SEAE

   
Sweden

Paula Quintana Fernandez
Council Member
KRAV

 

 

Eva Hagström Öberg
Deputy Council Member
Ekologiska Lantbrukarna
   

Switzerland

Barbara Früh
Council Member
FiBL

 

Hans Ramseier
Deputy Council Member
Bio Suisse

   
United Kingdom

Roger Kerr
Council member
OF&G

Christopher Atkinson
Deputy Council Member
Soil Association

Tarry Bolger
Deputy Council Member
Demeter UK